Explore Our Ultimate Customer Terms

These are uttermost Customer Terms geared towards enlightening Belindavas Consulting Agency consumers (products, courses, jobs) and users (website, application, blog) to comply with industry standards. Remember, Belindavas is a consulting agency that offers virtual assistance services that are well-recognized among industry experts. Our assistants are always well-prepared whether you need IT admin or customer service support.

Remember, our Privacy & Data Security Practice includes attorneys dedicated to helping clients protect their valuable data with proactive strategies. With the benefit of our computer forensic and data-security expertise, we have deep experience in leading significant trade secret investigations to catch and quantify the theft of valuable corporate data. We are well-positioned to help companies respond to trade secret misappropriation by pursuing all legal remedies, including civil litigation and criminal prosecution.

 

Contacts:

Technically, Belindavas Consulting Agency takes a strategic approach to privacy and data security, integrating cross-practice capabilities to provide our clients with cutting-edge counseling; trade secret protection and investigations; cybersecurity incident investigations, including breach and ransomware; data-security class action litigation; and international data protection.

Our Global Privacy & Data Security Practice features a core team of over 20 privacy professionals and is bolstered by over 60 attorneys from various other disciplines. Our team combines compliance counselors, transactional lawyers, former government regulators and federal prosecutors, seasoned investigators, and experienced litigators. Few firms can rival our in-depth, sophisticated, and integrated experience in this area.

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form and the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help with spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it.

After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment. If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

In this case, if you leave a comment on our website, you may opt to save your name, email address, and website in cookies. These are for your convenience, so you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies.

Usually, this cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, we will set up several cookies to save your login information and screen display choices. Login cookies last two days, and screen options cookies last a year. If you select “Remember Me,” your login will persist for two weeks.

At the same time, if you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. Suppose you edit or publish an article; an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after one day.

It’s worth mentioning that blog posts and articles on this website may include embedded content (e.g., videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Customer Terms On Who We Share Our Data With

If you request a password reset, your IP address will be included in the reset email. How long do we retain your data? In this case, if you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can automatically recognize and approve any follow-up comments instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users who register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

We have extensive experience defending our clients in class action and other privacy and consumer-protection actions, including those resulting from data breaches. We are particularly experienced in defending clients against litigation involving claims of a violation of the TCPA, BIPA, CCPA, CIPA, FTSA, FSCA, or the VPPA, among other privacy laws and statutes.

Notably, we have established teams in the most significant jurisdictions for privacy litigation, including Illinois, California, and Florida. We have a proven record of success handling class action cases in state and federal courts at both the trial and appellate levels.

If you have an account on this website or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you provided. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we must keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Our strength comes from our cross-functional and multi-disciplinary approach. Our trade secrets team includes attorneys with extensive technical experience, attorneys with in-house practical experience, IP attorneys with engineering and other science degrees who understand our clients’ technologies, attorneys who have experience litigating matters arising out of non-competes and restrictive covenants, and seasoned former government prosecutors with specific internal investigation capabilities.

We have a consistent record of success handling consumer class action cases in state and federal courts related to mislabeling, false advertising, “dark patterns,” product and service pricing, and privacy issues. We regularly handle claims brought under state consumer-protection acts, including California’s Unfair Competition Law, Laws on False Advertising Campaigns, and Consumer Legal Remedies Act; Florida’s Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act; Illinois’s Consumer Fraud and Deceptive Business Practices Act; New York’s Unfair or Deceptive Act; and Texas’s Deceptive Trade Practices Act.

We also have the breadth of experience to identify areas of vulnerability; advisory capabilities to set up policies, programs, technologies, and frameworks to monitor and mitigate trade secrets risks continuously; employment law experience to draft cutting-edge, effective, and enforceable non-compete agreements and restrictive covenants; relationships with law enforcement to make criminal referrals successfully; and a more than 450-litigator, trial-ready litigation team to protect our client’s interests aggressively before the courts and international tribunals.

Our advertising litigators work closely with our Environmental Practice to defend companies against allegations of greenwashing and other environmental and ESG-disclosure claims. We have successfully resolved litigation involving biodegradable marketing claims, ecological claims cited on cleaning-supply labels, and many false-labeling claims involving “all-natural” and “sustainable.” Our attorneys are thought leaders in this area and continue to track ESG and environmental advertising trends as they evolve.

By all means, we have handled some of the most critical and challenging cases for clients in various industries, including digital media, energy, e-commerce, manufacturing, automotive, financial services, professional services, health care, medical devices, advanced technology, and consumer products. Our cases have involved the theft of company-critical trade secrets ranging from the most intricate technologies to manufacturing processes, product designs, and proprietary customer and pricing information.

Customer Privacy, Data Security Counseling & Compliance Programs

Theft of trade secrets and confidential information frequently occurs in today’s global, highly mobile, competitive marketplace. In advising clients, we have developed comprehensive yet scalable strategies for mitigating against and responding to issues along the trade secrets protection spectrum, including helping position clients proactively before trade secrets theft occurs.

Our privacy and data security attorneys assist clients in developing best practices for information governance, assessments, audits, privacy policies, procedures, training tools, and cross-functional programs that affect the handling and protecting of a company’s data. This work includes identifying privacy and cyber risks in corporate transactions and employee benefit plans.

As well as advising on the structure of employee-facing privacy and security policies and practices to ensure compliance with the various domestic and foreign data protection laws. These laws include the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA), the New York SHIELD Act, other emerging U.S. state privacy laws, the EU and UK’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), and Asia’s rapidly developing privacy regulatory regimes.

We provide strategic counsel on the legal issues surrounding the cross-border transfer of personal information between countries, including China, the UK, EU Member States, and the United States. We also regularly advise boards and senior executives concerning the risks of cybercrime, data theft, data governance and record retention, and privacy and security incidents.

We leverage the firm’s counseling and litigation offerings for companies looking for practical and solution-oriented assistance navigating the compliance, regulatory enforcement, and class action risks presented by the emerging patchwork of complex (often conflicting) privacy laws with private rights of action. In this area, we primarily focus on three privacy statutes.

These privacy statutes have become active breeding grounds for debilitating class action litigation: the federal Telephone Consumer Protection Act (TCPA), the Illinois Biometric Information Privacy Act (BIPA), and the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). We have experience with other essential privacy laws;

Including:
  • One: the California Invasion of Privacy Act (CIPA),
  • Two: the Florida Telephone Solicitation Act (FTSA),
  • Three: the Florida Security of Communications Act (FSCA),
  • Four: the Video Privacy Protection Act (VPPA).

These laws contain private rights of action and provide for uncapped statutory damages, often leading to “bet-the-business” class action damage calculations. Consequently, they are heavily used by the plaintiffs’ bar. We help companies across all industries understand and address their obligations under these laws while proactively taking steps to mitigate potential regulatory and class action exposure.

We help clients before litigation is on the horizon. We understand that trade secrets protection is a means of establishing a client’s competitive position, so we offer structured maturity assessments and proactively advise clients seeking to build trade secrets frameworks and programs upfront before a theft occurs, both to mitigate against the risk of theft within the practical realities of the organization and to maximize the company’s protections under the law. We also assist clients in putting mechanisms in place to identify potential theft and promptly respond.

When the risk of data/trade secret theft becomes a reality, companies must act swiftly to protect their interests and investments. This is where clients benefit from our significant investigative experience, in-house forensic capabilities, and technical proficiency. We can immediately respond, leveraging computer forensics and data-security experience to address internal or external threats.

We then partner with internal client resources or qualified consultants to conduct investigations and devise matter-specific plans to contain and recover the data. We also counsel clients regarding the various legal remedies that may be available, including referring matters to law enforcement, seeking a temporary or permanent injunction, pursuing damages, or an out-of-court settlement that may include, for example, an extended restrictive covenant or review of the bad actor’s devices. We then tailor the investigation to the unique evidentiary needs of the remedial measure(s) that will seek to maximize success.

Our lawyers have extensive experience prosecuting and defending significant matters involving trade secrets, confidential and proprietary information, restrictive covenants, and related issues. Our ability to mobilize resources rapidly has helped us win and defeat motions for temporary restraining orders, preliminary injunctions (TROs), and permanent injunctions in state and federal court.

Losing no time, we can marshal our team’s depth and breadth to file and obtain TROs within days of a client’s request and sometimes overnight. Such prompt action is essential given the need to contain the potential damage from theft. Further complementing our capabilities in this area is our strong International Trade Commission – Section 337 practice. We regularly represent clients in matters involving products manufactured using misappropriated trade secrets.

In cases where trade secret theft occurs due to a cybersecurity breach, companies must navigate complex and time-sensitive third-party notification laws and regulations. Our attorneys are highly experienced in guiding clients on whether and when data-security incident notification is required.

Our team also helps clients prepare the necessary communications to relevant governmental agencies, employees, and third parties. Our renowned regulatory defense attorneys also work with clients to remediate risk when government regulators investigate or bring an enforcement action against a client for allegedly failing to prevent, anticipate, or adequately respond to a breach.

Related Capabilities:

  1. Intellectual Property
  2. Privacy & Data Security
  3. Patent Litigation
  4. Trademark Litigation, Prosecution & Brand Protection
  5. Copyright-Infringement Litigation
  6. IP Licensing & Due Diligence
  7. Labor & Employment
  8. Litigation/Trials
  9. ITC – Section 337
  10. Government Investigations, Enforcement & Compliance
  11. Technology, Media & Telecommunications
  12. Financial Services
  13. Medical Devices